Privacy Statement

Shippity Pty Ltd, ACN 169 407 747

ACN 169 407 747


Your rights in relation to this policy

Shippit Pty Ltd ACN 169 407 747 (Shippit) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how Shippit aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Shippit and the way Shippit collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, Shippit will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the ten Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. Throughout the Privacy Policy we use the term ‘merchants’ to refer to organisations that acquire and use our platform and services and have agreed to be bound by Shippit's Terms and Conditions. We use the term ‘consumers’ to refer to individuals who purchase services from our merchants.

We regularly review our practices and procedures in relation to the handling of personal information. As a result, this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

What kind of information does Shippit collect?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. During the provision of our services, Shippit may collect your personal information.

Generally, we collect the following kinds of personal information:

  1. your name, address, telephone number and email address; and
  2. the date you purchased Shippit’s services either directly or through a merchant; and
  3. the nature of the goods to be delivered by Shippit’s services.

In some circumstances Shippit may also hold other personal information provided by you, however, Shippit does not collect any credit related information.

How does Shippit collect personal information?

Shippit may collect personal information directly from you, when you purchase our services through our website.

Shippit may also collect personal information indirectly through merchants. Shippit requires all merchants to be bound by Shippit’s Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions require each merchant to comply with their obligations under all applicable privacy law (including, but not limited to the Privacy Act) in relation to the collection and transmission of a consumer’s personal information.

There may be other occasions when Shippit collects your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record.

Why does Shippit need your personal information?

Shippit collects your personal information for the purpose of providing, managing and administering the services it provides. We may also use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. distribute administrative notices;
  3. respond to any enquires you have in relation to the services;
  4. marketing and new product offerings;
  5. communications relevant to the use of Shippit’s services;
  6. conduct fraud checks; and
  7. any other legal requirements.

Who does Shippit disclose your personal information to?

Shippit discloses your personal information for the purpose that Shippit collects it for. That is, generally, Shippit will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the provision of conducting delivery, logistics and transportation services. Accordingly, we will disclose your personal information to:

  1. sub-contracted couriers engaged by us to perform to the services; and
  2. our consultants and related bodies corporate.

Shippit may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

Transfer of personal information outside the country in which it was collected

Shippit may store the personal information on computer servers, outside the country in which the personal information was collected. Pursuant to any applicable privacy / data protection laws (including, without limitation, the European Data Protection Directive 1995), your personal information may be disclosed, processed and transferred by Shippit on a worldwide basis for the purposes of providing our services. Personal information may be disclosed or transferred to agents or third parties authorised to act on our behalf for the purposes of providing the services.

Some countries may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information as the country in which your personal information was collected. Please note, however, that Shippit maintains appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and where required.

Security and data protection

Shippit takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Shippit uses technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from being lost or misused. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is only accessible by authorised staff. In most cases, personal information sent over the website or our internet booking facility is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the Shippit server.

Shippit may also hold personal information in hard copy secure files specific to you in secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Personal information is de-identified when no longer needed to provide our services or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later). Shippit reserves the right to transfer or sell de-identified personal information and data to third parties. You consent to Shippit transferring or selling de-identified personal information and data to third parties.

Any credit related information provided by you is collected and stored with Braintree Payments or PayPal. Shippit does not have access to any credit related information provided by you.

Can you access the personal information that Shippit holds about you?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by Shippit. If at any time you would like to access the personal information that Shippit holds about you, or you would like more information on Shippit's approach to privacy, please contact Shippit.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  1. you will have to provide proof of identity (to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected);
  2. we request that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  3. we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects and will not exceed the cost to us for providing access in accordance with your request.

If you make a request to access or correct your personal information, we will endeavour to respond to you within 30 days from your request. If we refuse your request, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. We will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs as well as ours.

If you are dissatisfied with our refusal to grant access to your personal information, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact Shippit's Privacy Compliance Officer at info@shippit.com.

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Shippit’s Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

  1. will be treated seriously;
  2. will be dealt with promptly;
  3. will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  4. will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Shippit.

Shippit’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.